Privacy Policy

Welcome to Roasten.com. This privacy policy outlines how Roasten.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Roasten.com website (“Site”). Our website primarily focuses on providing information regarding scholarships and immigration. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Roasten.com.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

Roasten.com may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To Improve Customer Service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  2. To Personalize User Experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  3. To Improve Our Site: We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  4. To Send Periodic Emails: If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Google AdSense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Roasten.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We will post a notification on the main page of our Site and revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Third-Party Websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We do not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Roasten.com by contacting us via email or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email we send.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us via email so we can promptly correct it.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Email: [Busayoblog861@gmail.com]

This document was last updated on June 15, 2023.